[Back to CIAU Index Page]

MBB Tourneys
and Tours 98

Last saved: 1999/01/18 19:30:49 GMT by ac200

A look at how teams prepare for the regular season.
NOTE: Waterloo Warriors are scheduled in 7 (seven) pre-season tournaments!
Highlighted US names are links to team or school web pages. Material is gathered from web pages, team schedules, and mail lists, and e-mail from fans and teams. Fans and team personnel are invited to send corrections or missing information to Bob Adams <ac200@chebucto.ns.ca>




.... Ryerson visits to Ontario West
.... Sat Oct 17 Waterloo 74 Ryerson 71
.... Sun Oct 25 Guelph 74 Ryerson 64
.... Tue Oct 27 Brock 80 Ryerson 73

.... Queen's Tour of Ontario West
.... Sun Oct. 18 2:00 McMaster 92 Queen's 70 at Mac

.... Calgary series with Northern Montana
.... Oct 21 Calgary 66 Montana State Northern 64

.... Toronto to The West
.... Wed Oct 21 Winnipeg 89 Toronto 81
.... then on to Smitty's Classic at Brandon

.... Victoria Tour to Ontario
.... Oct. 22 Victoria 89 Brock 81
.... Oct. 23 McMaster 44 Victoria 41

Smitty's Homecoming Classic Oct at Brandon 22-24

Thu 7:00 Alberta 81 Toronto 72
Thu 9:00 Brandon 66 Lakehead 63
Fri 7:00 Alberta 76 Lakehead 73
Fri 9:00 Brandon 91 Toronto 60
Sat 7:00 Lakehead 86 Toronto 77 OT2
Sat 9:00 Brandon 70 Alberta 67
    Bran 3-0     Alb 2-1     Lake 1-2     UofT 0-3

.... Lethbridge home-and-home with Northern Montana
.... Thu Oct 22 Lethbridge 108 N Montana 91 at Lethb
.... Sat Oct 24 Lethbridge 110 N Montana 100 at Havre MT

Acadia Tip Off Oct 23-24

Fri: Saint Mary's 90 Prince Edward Island 79
Fri: Acadia 91 Cape Breton 75
Sat: Cape Breton 106 Prince Edward Island 89 Consol:
Sat: Acadia 63 Saint Mary's 59 Champ:

Nike Centennial Tournament at Concordia Oct 23-24

Fri: Laurentian 87 Carleton 82
Fri: Concordia 85 Memorial 67
Sat: Memorial 71 Carleton 69 Consol:
Sat: Concordia 84 Laurentian 72 Champ:

Tip-Off Tourney at Ottawa Oct 23-24

Fri: Wilfrid Laurier 100 Ottawa 63
Fri: Queen's 83 Laval 80
Sat: Ottawa 71 Laval 66 Consol:
Sat: Wilfrid Laurier 83 Queen's 80 OT2 Champ:

.... Windsor Trip to the West
.... Sat Oct 24 Regina 99 Windsor 85
.... Sun Oct 25 Windsor 80 Saskatchewan 68

Burger King Challenge at Manitoba Oct 23-24

Fri: Waterloo 94 Winnipeg 56
Fri: British Columbia 71 Manitoba 46
British Columbia 80 Winnipeg 50
Waterloo 79 Manitoba 69

.... York Trip to the West Coast
.... Oct 28 British Columbia 70 York 57
.... then on to the UVic Classic in Victoria

Metro Classic at Toronto Oct 30-Nov 1

Fri: Concordia 90 Wilfrid Laurier 69
Fri: Windsor 64 Toronto 59
Sat: Wilfrid Laurier 89 Toronto 65
Sat: Concordia 76 Windsor 52
Sun: Toronto 84 Concordia 77
Sun: Windsor 88 Wilfrid Laurier 83 OT

Cadboro Bay Canadian at Victoria Oct 29-31

Thu: Lethbridge 87 York 68
Thu: Victoria 84 Trinity Western 63
Fri: Lethbridge 94 Trinity Western 89
Fri: Victoria 75 York 62
Sat: Trinity Western University 69 York 60
Sat: Lethbridge 68 Victoria 66
    Leth 3-0 Uvic 2-1 TWU 1-2 York 0-3

Millstreet Ag Classic at Regina Oct 30-31

Fri: Brandon 93 Northern Montana 85
Fri: Regina 75 Saskatchewan 55
Sat: Northern Montana 102 Saskatchewan 77
Sat: Brandon 97 Regina 80 Champ:

20th Annual StFX Invitational Oct 30-31

Fri: Saint Mary's 87 Dalhousie 80
Fri: St. Francis Xavier 90 New Brunswick 86
Sat: Dalhousie 92 New Brunswick 84 Consol:
Sat: St. Francis Xavier 83 Saint Mary's 75 Champ:

Midway Chrysler Invit at Winnipeg Oct 30-31

Fri 6:00 Brock 77 Winnipeg 74
Fri 8:00 McMaster 77 Manitoba 71
Sat 6:00 Manitoba 75 Brock 68
Sat 8:00 McMaster 103 Winnipeg 78
       Mac 2-0 Man 1-1 Brock 1-1 Wpg 0-2

House-Laughton at Carleton Oct 30-31

Fri: Bishop's 80 Ottawa 54
Fri: Waterloo 76 Carleton 64
Sat: Carleton 81 Ottawa 78
Sat: Bishop's 79 Waterloo 58 Champ:

Redbird Classic at McGill Oct 30-Nov 1

Fri: Guelph 71 Acadia 65
Fri: British Columbia 78 McGill 55
Sat: Guelph 72 British Columbia 62
Sat: Acadia 67 McGill 50
Sun: Guelph 64 McGill 51
Sun: British Columbia 78 Acadia 68
       Guelph 3-0 UBC 2-1 Acadia 1-2 McGill 0-3

Voyageur Invitational at Laurentian Oct 30-Nov 1

Fri: Alberta 89 Western Ontario 80
Fri: Laurentian 100 Lakehead 93
Sat: Alberta 87 Laurentian 80 OT
Sat: Western Ontario 88 Lakehead 69
Sun: Alberta 81 Lakehead 71
Sun: Western Ontario 90 Laurentian 68
       Alberta 3-0 UWO 2-1; Laurentian 1-2 Lakehead 0-3

.... UPEI to Quebec and Maine
.... as part of Laval's weekend Tourney
.... Fri 8:00: UPEI 84 Laval 69
.... Sat 2:00: UPEI 88 Laval 82
.... then on the way home,
.... Nov 1 Husson College ME 100 UPEI 82

.... Brock visits to USA schools
.... Tue Nov 3 Canisius 76 Brock 56
            [See Canisius Full Report]
.... Wed Nov 4 Albany State 71 Brock 47
.... .... then much later ...
.... Fri Nov 20 Brock at Brockport State NY

.... McMaster Tour to USA
.... Thu Nov 5 McMaster at Maryland Eastern Shore 80 McMaster 67
.... Sat Nov 7 Richmond VA 81 McMaster 77
.... Sun Nov 8 Niagara 110 McMaster 70 at Lewiston NY
.... Wed Nov 11 McMaster 73 Canisius 64 at Buffalo

.... Winnipeg Trip to Sudbury
.... Nov 6 Laurentian 103 Winnipeg 82
.... Nov 7 Laurentian 71 Winnipeg 67

Brock Tournament at St. Catharines Nov 6-7

Fri 6:00 Waterloo 101 Cape Breton 74
Fri 8:00 Wilfrid Laurier 75 Brock 65
Sat: Brock 90 Cape Breton 76 Bronze:k
Sat: Waterloo 67 Wilfrid Laurier 35 Gold:

Tindall Tournament at Queen's Nov 6-7

Fri: Carleton 92 Laval 82
Fri: Queen's 84 Royal Military College 56
Sat: Laval 92 Royal Military College 73
Sat: Carleton 80 Queen's 70

National Invitational at UNB Nov 68

Fri: Acadia 81 Prince Edward Island 58
Fri: Bishop's 78 Dalhousie 73
Fri: New Brunswick 75 Regina 69
Fri: St. Francis Xavier 97 Western Ontario 91 OT
Sat: Prince Edward Island 107 Dalhousie 93
Sat: Western Ontario 94 Regina 55
Sat: St. Francis Xavier 91 New Brunswick 79
Sat: Bishop's 77 Acadia 61
Sun: Dalhousie 108 Regina 97 Seventh:
Sun: Western Ontario 100 Prince Edward Island 69 Fifth:
Sun: New Brunswick 81 Acadia 75 Bronze:
Sun: St. Francis Xavier 88 Bishop's 78 Gold:

Golden Bear Tourney at Alberta Nov 57

Thu: 2:00 [1] Lethbridge 90 Mcgill 76
Thu: 4:00 [3] Manitoba 65 Saskatchewan 52
Thu: 6:15 [2] Victoria 89 Brandon 87
Thu: 8:15 [4] Alberta 85 Trinity Western 67
Fri: Brandon 87 McGill 63
Fri: Trinity Western 89 Saskatchewan 71
Fri: Lethbridge 84 Victoria 81
Fri: Alberta 73 Manitoba 59
Sat: McGill 74 Saskatchewan 61 Seventh:
Sat: Brandon 109 Trinity Western 92 Fifth:
Sat: Victoria 68 Manitoba 56 Bronze:
Sat: Lethbridge 79 Alberta 71 Gold:

.... Calgary trip to California
.... Nov 6
.... Nov 7 UC-Irvine 81 Calgary 78
.... Nov 8

.... Ryerson Tour to NCAA Division 1 Teams
.... Fri Nov 6 Ryerson at Wagner College Staten Island NY
.... Sat Nov 7 Fairfield 106 Ryerson 63 at Fairfield CT [report]
.... Sun Nov 8 Quinnipiac College 97 Ryerson 68 at Hamden CT [report]

Raptor Cup in Toronto Nov 6-8

.... at Humber College
Fri Thunderbirds 91 Seneca 70
Fri Durham 79 Toronto 76 OT
Fri Centennial 86 George Brown 81
Fri Humber 84 York 66
Sat Toronto 68 Seneca 60
Sat Thunderbirds 87 Durham 62
Sat George Brown 71 York 46
Sat Humber 71 Centennial 68
Sun: York 58 Seneca College 37
Sun: Toronto 76 George Brown College 75
Sun: Durham College v Centennial College
Sun: Toronto Thunderbirds Sr 99 Humber College 64

.... Winnipeg series vs US Opponents
.... Nov 11 Mayville State 107 Winnipeg 73 at Mayville ND
.... Nov 16 Jamestown College ND 78 Winnipeg 64 at Wpg

.... Brandon hosting North Dakota teams
.... Nov 13 Brandon 91 Minot State 87 at Brandon
.... Nov 14 Brandon 92 Minot State 85 at Brandon
.... Nov 20 Brandon 89 Mayville State 60 at Brandon
.... Nov 21 Mayville State ND 86 Brandon 72 at Brandon
.... then to Minot for the Classic Nov 27-28
.... Dec 5 Jamestown College ND 96 Brandon 91 OT at Brandon

.... Saint Mary's Trip to Ontario
.... Nov 12 Saint Mary's 65 Guelph 59 at Guelph
.... then on to Pinky Lewis Tourney Nov 13-14

Pinky Lewis Memorial at McMaster Nov 13-14

Thu Nov 12 McMaster 85 Mohawk 57
Fri Nov 13 Saint Mary's 71 Mohawk 60
Sat Nov 14 McMaster 85 Saint Mary's 71

CAN AM Invitational at Windsor Nov 13-14

Madonna , MI -:- Dalhousie -:- Windsor -:- Cornerstone C MI
Fri 6:00 Madonna MI 82 Windsor 79
Fri 8:00 Cornerstone College MI 107 Dalhousie 71
Sat 2:00 Dalhousie 78 Windsor 72 Bronze:
Sat 4:00 Cornerstone College MI 86 Madonna MI 72 Gold:

.... Dalhousie Trip to Ontario
.... CAN AM Tourney at Windsor, then on to ...
.... Sun Nov 15 Western Ontario 92 Dalhousie 63

.... Lakehead to Manitoba for a pair
.... Nov 13 Lakehead 73 Manitoba 69
.... Nov 14 Manitoba 73 Lakehead 67

Naismith Classic at Waterloo Nov 13-15

Fri: Noon Guelph 80 Sheridan College 74
Fri: 2:00 Brock 73 St. Francis Xavier 70
Fri: 5:00 Wilfrid Laurier 64 New Brunswick 57
Fri: 7:00 Waterloo 77 Winnipeg 53
Sat: Noon Sheridan 93 St. Francis Xavier 80
Sat: 2:00 New Brunswick 74 Winnipeg 67
Sat: 5:00 Brock 81 Guelph 79 OT
Sat: 7:00 Waterloo 76 Wilfrid Laurier 65
Sun: 10:00 Sheridan 65 New Brunswick 59 Consol:
Sun: Noon Wilfrid Laurier 75 Guelph 62 Third:
Sun: 2:00 Waterloo 83 Brock 80 Champ:

.... Windsor playing various US Teams
.... Nov 8 Michigan-Dearborn 81 Windsor 53 at Dearborn
.... Nov 11 Wayne State 97 Windsor 42 at Detroit
.... Wed Nov 18 Siena HeightsMI 97 Windsor 71 at Windsor
.... Fri Nov 27 Windsor 85 Aquinas MI 77 at Windsor
.... Sat Nov 28 Aquinas MI 68 Windsor 62 at Windsor

.... McMaster vs More USA Opponents
.... Thu Nov. 19 McMaster 77 Houghton College NY 56 at Mac
.... Fri Nov. 20 McMaster 93 Hamilton College NY 77 at Hamilton NY
.... Sat Nov 21 McMaster 100 Nazareth College 74 at Rochester NY

All Sport Tournment at Eau Claire WI Nov 20-21

Fri: Dakota Wesleyan SD 76 Lakehead 65
Fri: UW-Eau Claire 79 Minot State ND 60
Sat: Minot State ND 78 Lakehead 73
Sat: Dakota Wesleyan 90 UW-Eau Claire 83

Montana State Northern Tournament Nov 20-21

Regina -:- MSU-Northern -:- NW Nazarene -:- Carroll College
Fri: MSU-Northern 113 Regina 94
Fri: Carroll College 79 NW Nazarene 56
Sat: Carroll College 96 Regina 87
Sat: MSU-Northern v NW Nazarene

Coles Classic at Buffalo State Nov 20-21

Fri: Daemen College 81 Guelph 59
Fri: Buffalo St def Medaille College
Sat: Guelph 75 Medaille College 62
Sat: Daemen 62 Buffalo St 61

.... Western Ontario Trip to Prairies
.... Fri Nov 20 Western Ontario 70 Manitoba 52
.... Sat Nov 21 Western Ontario 107 Winnipeg 51

.... Regina Trip to Montana
.... Nov 27 at MSU-Billings MT Montana Billings 107 Regina 88
.... Nov 28 Rocky Mountain College 93 Regina 78

Laurier Tournament at WLU Nov 27-28

WLU -:- Waterloo -:-

Minot State ND Classic Nov 27-28

Fri: Dickenson State v Northern Montana
Fri: Brandon 67 Minot State ND 65
Sat: Brandon 77 Dickenson State ND 75
Sat: Northern Montana v Minot State

.... Winnipeg Tour to Ontario West
.... Nov 27 7:00 McMaster 99 Winnipeg 48
.... Nov 28 7:30 Brock 89 Winnipeg 80
.... Nov 29 2:00 Western Ontario 93 Winnipeg 62

.... Manitoba Tour to Ontario West
.... Fri Nov 27 Brock 71 Manitoba 52
.... Sat Nov. 28 7:00 McMaster 63 Manitoba 53
....

.... Lethbridge hosting Montana Tech
.... Fri Dec 4 Lethbridge 103 Montana Tech 102 OT
.... Sat Dec 5 Lethbridge 92 Montana Tech 86

WESMEN CLASSIC at Winnipeg Dec 28-30

Mon 12:30 [1] Alberta 76 Lakehead 64
Mon 2:30 [2] Lethbridge 78 Memorial 66
Mon 6:00 [3] Winnipeg 78 Saskatchewan 64
Mon 8:30 [4] Manitoba 77 Briercrest SK 60
Tue 12:30 [5] Lakehead 76 Memorial 69
Tue 2:30 [6] Saskatchewan 75 Briercrest 55
Tue 6:00 [7] Manitoba 75 Winnipeg 73
Tue 8:00 [8] Alberta 88 Lethbridge 73
Wed 12:30 Seventh: Memorial 81 Briercrest 44
Wed 2:30 Consol: Lakehead 93 Saskatchewan 71
Wed 4:30 Third: Winnipeg 92 Lethbridge 89
Wed 8:30 Champ: Alberta 77 Manitoba 63

York Excalibur Dec 28-30

Mon: 1:00 Ryerson 70 Victoria 69
Mon: 3:00 Wilfrid Laurier 78 Toronto 59
Mon: 5:00 Brandon 86 Brock 82
Mon: 7:00 York 68 Windsor 60
Tue: 1:00 Victoria 75 Toronto 66
Tue: 3:00 Windsor 78 Brock 77 OT
Tue: 5:00 Ryerson 62 Wilfrid Laurier 55
Tue: 7:00 Brandon 98 York 69
Wed: 1:00 7th: Toronto 75 Brock 68
Wed: 3:00 Consol: Victoria 79 Windsor 51
Wed: 5:00 3rd: Wilfrid Laurier 81 York 80
Wed: 7:00 Champ: Brandon 84 Ryerson 75

Findlay Tournament at Findlay OH Dec 29-30

Waterloo 71 Geneva College PA 62
Findlay OH 87 Sheridan 72
Sheridan 63 Geneva ollege PA 62 Consol:
Findlay OH 76 Waterloo 60 Champ:

.... Guelph/Western host US teams NY
.... Tue Dec 29 Guelph 86 Brockport State 75
.... Wed Dec 30 Guelph 76 Spring Arbor MI 70
.... Wed Dec 30 Brockport State at Western 6:00
....         [Cancelled - Weather]

.... UPEI hosting American teams
.... Wed Dec 30
Husson (ME) 80 Prince Edward Island 69
.... Sat Jan 2 Maine Presque Isle 77 Prince Edward Island 62
.... Sun Jan 3 Maine Presque Isle 69 Prince Edward Island 61

.... McMaster Florida Trip
.... Mon Dec 28 Nova Southeastern 73 McMaster 63
.... Wed Dec 30 Eckard College 79 McMaster 68
.... Sat Jan 2 McMaster 69 Florida Tech 61 at Melbourne FL

UBC Challenge Cup Jan 1-2

Fri Seattle Blue Angels 94 Trinity Western 83
Fri British Columbia 88 Whitman College WA 68
Sat Whitman College WA 87 Trinity Western 81
Sat British Columbia 97 Seattle Blue Angels 83

Stu Aberdeen Memorial at Acadia Jan 1-2

Fri 6:00 Cape Breton 72 Husson ME 70
Fri 8:00 Laurentian 74 Acadia 60
Sat 6:00 Consol: Acadia 72 Husson ME 63
Sat 8:00 Champ: Laurentian 83 Cape Breton 69

Rod Shoveler Classic at Dalhousie Jan 13

Fri 1:00 [1] Brandon 87 New Brunswick 77
Fri 3:00 [2] Bishop's 85 Saint Mary's 71
Fri 6:00 [3] Concordia 84 St. Francis Xavier 71
Fri 8:00 [4] Dalhousie 96 Queen's 67
Sat 1:00 [5] New Brunswick 80 Queen's 63
Sat 3:00 [6] Saint Mary's 77 St. Francis Xavier 67
Sat 6:00 [7] Concordia 64 Bishop's 54
Sat 8:00 [8] Dalhousie 86 Brandon 84
Sun 9:00 [9] St. Francis Xavier 74 Queen's 69
Sun 11:00 [10] Saint Mary's 80 New Brunswick 77
Sun 2:00 [11] Brandon 82 Bishop's 73
Sun 4:00 [12] Concordia 68 Dalhousie 65
'99 Dal Shoveler Tourney Page ... scores at half, and game boxes

Purple & White Tournament at Western Jan 2-3

Sat Jan 2 Waterloo 74 Laval 61
Sat Jan 2 Western Ontario 94 McGill 67
Sun Jan 3 Waterloo 79 McGill 50
Sun Jan 3 Western Ontario 89 Laval 54

Barbados Tourney Jan 3 - Jan 11

Jan 5 Ryerson 80 Barbados Combined Club 76
Jan 6 Ryerson 76 St. Lawrence College 45

.... Carleton at Florida Training Camp Dec 26 - Jan 3 and Scrimmages vs
.... Seminole College
.... Warner Southern

.... Laurentian to the Maritimes
.... for Stu Aberdeen at Acadia, then on to...
.... Mon Jan 4 Saint Mary's 66 Laurentian 65

.... Regina Trip to the Dakotas
.... Jan 2 Black Hills State 100 Regina 58 at Spearfish SD
.... Jan 3 South Dakota Tech 105 Regina 74 at Rapid City SD