Home Races Images News Links Sitemap Email

Canoe to the Sea 2004   Details   Thumbnails (25 pics)   Full-Size
Date: Saturday, June 12, 2004
Map & More Details
Registration: 9:00 A.M. - 10:00 A.M. at the Fairbanks Centre, 54 Locks Road, Dartmouth
Start: Marathon Start: 10:30 A.M.
Recreational/Family Start 11:00 A.M.
Cost: 25.00 per person, $25 per family (includes BBQ, draw prizes and 1 "dry fit" racing shirt)
Divisions: Open Class Pro-boat C-2; Open Class Pro-boat C-1;
Menís; Womenís & Mixed Stock Canoe; Menís; Womenís & Mixed
Recreational Canoe; and Menís & Womenís Kayak
Course: Two race routes: 25 km and 9 km
Misc: BBQ & Awards Ceremony is at 2:00 pm
Contact: For race course information and directions call 902.449.0581
Safety: Must have a PFD in boat for each paddler, whistle, bailer and painter
Notes: (1)The 16th Annual Trail Shop Canoe To The Sea T-shirt is a "high quality breathable athletic top made by Stanfields, especially for the race"
(2) Free B.B.Q. hosted by the Shubenacadie Canal Commission
(3) Draw for fabulous door prizes donated by the Trail Shop
(4) Prizes: 1st & 2nd prizes will be awarded in each of the race categories

Mens ProBoat C2 Class (25 km)
Stephen McAleer & Alex Calvin 2:41:04
Jean Marien & Dustin Whelan 2:42:39
Tim Lynch & David Lewis 2:43:36
Kristoffer Archibald & Stephan Scarola 2:43:50
Richard McKinnon & Lawson Fraser 2:49:32
Jeffrey McKinnon & Jason McKinnon 2:57:45
Rick McMahon & John Gillies 3:04:36
Doug Archibald & Bruce Murphy 3:22:45
Steve Williams & Wally Woodbury DNF
Gordon Warnica & Bernie Levy DNF
Mens K1-Icf Class (25 km)
Joey Mingrone DNF
Mens Stock Class (9 km)
Alex Gallagher & ???? McKinnon 59:39
Mixed Stock Class (9 km)
Allan Billard & Shirley Wenaus 59:43
Ashely McKinnon & Justin McKinnon 1:11:26
Mens Recreational Class (9 km)
Darren Gray & Randy Murphy 1:08:17
Mixed Recreational Class (9 km)
Evan Young & Melissa Young 1:09:05
Robert McKinnon & Robin McKinnon 1:29:55
Bruce Duffy & Ross Mitchell 1:29:56
Family Recreational (9 km)
Lori Taylor & Alexander Taylor 1:43:19
Leslie Brown & Michael MacMillan DNF
Chris Daigle & Andrew MacMillan DNF
Vera Ford, Hugo, Jeremy, Nicole & Zachary DNF
Tim Miller, Matthew Millar & Danielle Millar DNF
K1 Recreational (9 km)
John Stricklay??? 1:04:36
Fred Van Horne 1:08:28
Nadine Stricklay??? 1:32:53
K1 Open (9 km)
Jim Little 57:45
C1 Recreational (9 km)
Abbey Lewis DNF

We would like to acknowledge the generosity of the Chebucto Community Net for hosting our site.