SRDFNS-LOGO ARTS Logo

Square and Round Dance Federation
of Nova Scotia

HOME TRY DANCING CLUBS CALENDAR LEADERS CONTACTS

SRDFNS AWARDS PRESENTED

as of September 2013



THE TWO MAYFLOWER AWARDS OF 2013

Federation President Couple, Paul & Cathy Langille
Present the Mayflower Award for excellence to
Bob and Inge Ruohoniemi(left) and Ralph and Barb MacDonald
at the closing ceremony of Festival 2013, Pictou Campus of the
Nova Scotia Community College, July 27, 2013
Congratulations Ralph & Barb and Bob & Inge




Paul and Cathy Langille with Ralph and Barb MacDonald, Bob and Inge Ruohoniemi and their Mayflower Awards

Details appear in the September 2013 issue of "The Phantom".


THE MAYFLOWER AWARD 2009

Federation President Couple, Ralph & Barb MacDonald
Present the Mayflower Award for excellence to
Beth and John Dickinson
at the closing dance of Festival 2009, Old Orchard Inn, July 25, 2009
Congratulations Beth & John




Ralph and Barb MacDonald, Beth and John Dickinson with the Mayflower Award

Details are printed in "Between Tips".


THE MAYFLOWER AWARD 2006

President Couple, Ralph & Valerie Brown
Presenting the Mayflower Award for excellence to
Alice and Laurence Harrison
at the ANSSRDT Fall Dance following
the Annual General Meeting, Bible Hill, September 30, 2006
Congratulations Alice & Laurence




Valerie Brown, Alice Harrison, Ralph Brown, & Laurence Harrison
with the Mayflower Award

Details are printed in "Between Tips".


THE MAYFLOWER AWARD 2005

Al & Corrine McNabb -- Dottie & Gary Welch
2005 recipients of this award for excellence.
Congratulations
Al & Corrine, Dottie & Gary

Details are printed in "Between Tips".

Mayflower Award Pics



THE MAYFLOWER AWARD 2004

President Couple, Ron & Dot Connell
Presenting the Mayflower Award for excellence to
Alex Ritchie and Bernice Thurber
at the Annual General Meeting, October 2004
Congratulations Alex & Bernice




Details are printed in "Between Tips".



THE MAYFLOWER AWARD 2003

Harold & Clara Redden -- Ron & Dot Connell
First recipients of this award for excellence.
Congratulations
Harold & Clara, Ron & Dot

Details are printed in "Between Tips".



SERVICE AND LONGEVITY AWARDS

SRDFNS AWARDS PRESENTATIONS
September 2006 to the Present









SRDFNS AWARDS PRESENTATION August 6, 2005
At FESTIVAL '05

 

Longevity - Awards to Dancers of LaHave River Ramblers

  1. Richard & Mary Eldridge - 38 years
  2. Fran Dalziel - 38 years
  3. Leslie Smith - 36 years
  4. Lyman & Marilyn Huskins - 35 years
  5. Grant & Jane Walls - 20 years

Longevity - Awards to Dancers of Sunrise Squares

  1. Earl & Goldie Fancy - 37 years
  2. Duncan & Ruth Keddy - 33 years [in absentia]
  3. Irvin & Geraldine Ramey - 31 years
  4. Maynard & Delma Dorey - 29 years
  5. Anita Dixon - 20 years
  6. Burpie & Rita Meisner - 20 years [in absentia]

Longevity - Awards to Dancers of Bluenose Twirlers

  1. Glen & Kay Gavel - 39 years
  2. Elmer & Joyce Lennox - 35 years
  3. Arthur & Bernice Hall - 34 years
  4. Eleanor Surette - 30 years
  5. Sam & Dot Cummings - 23 years

Longevity - Awards to Dancers of Shirley's Shipmates

  1. Burnely & Shirley Nickerson - 52 years [in absentia]

Club Longevity Award

  1. Bluenose Twirlers - 40 years
  2. Shirley Shipmates - 40 years
  3. Sunrise Squares - 20 years

Service Awards Callers/CUERS

  1. Shirley Nickerson - 40 years of Square Dance Calling [in absentia]
  2. Elmer Lennox - 34 years of Square Dance Calling

Happy recipients shown below
( not all are present )

awards-01
DANCERS holding Longevity Awards

awards-02
Caller Service Awards and Club Longevity Awards


RAINBOW DANCERS LONGEVITY AWARDS - May 14, 2005

  • Glenna Kinsman - 40+ years
  • Ethel Langille - 43
  • Jean Magee - 42 years
  • Al & Corinne McNabb - 42 years
  • Earl & Betty Fuller - 39 years
  • Arthur & Janet Spinney - 36 years
  • Mary Magee - 31 years
  • Pat Whitlock - 31 years
  • Gerald & Mary Bungay - 31 years
  • Don Robar - 25 years
  • Allison Magee - 21 years
  • Cecil & Marilyn Verge - 21 years
  • Angus & Stella McLean - 21 years
  • Don & Jean Killam - 20 years
  • Ray Graves - 20 years
  • Roy & Connie Morris - 20 years

SRDFNS AWARDS PRESENTATION Nov 13, 2004
CENTRAL REGION

Dancer Longevity Awards presented to
Dancers of
Metro Merry Makers / Ocean Waves

Frank & Janet Geitzler - 33 years
Ken & Jewel Spence - 33 years
Bob & Mary Cooke - 33 years
Graham & Sue Skerrett - 29 years
Don & Shirley Bellefontaine - 27 years
Harold & Edie Young - 25 years
Laurie & Georgina Naugler -24 years
Allison & Esther LeBlanc - 21 years

Dancer Longevity Awards presented to
Dancers of
Fun Squares

Merle & Audrey Crawford - 35 years
Mark & Jackie Savage - 34 years
Ray Goyetche - 25 years
Bruce Savage - 24 years

      Callers Service Award presented to:
1.       Mark Savage - 30 years
2.       Wade Savage - 28 years
3.       Kerry Fletcher - 28 years
4.       Bruce Savage - 20 years


AWARD CERTIFICATES PRESENTATED
At the CENTRAL REGION's
METRO ASSOCIATION FUND RAISER DANCE
June 2, 2004

Longevity - Awards to Dancers of Coordinators

  1. Mildred Carmichael - 50 years
  2. Hilyerd & Freda Shaffer - 34 years
  3. Don & Joan Embree - 30 years
  4. Laura Carter - 22 years

Longevity - Awards to Dancers of Lake City Swingers

  1. Stu & Marg Brink - 37 years
  2. Doug & Shirley Walton - 28 years
  3. Mary Sargeant - 22 years
  4. Rose Caborn - 22 years

Longevity - Awards to Dancers of Sail Sets

  1. Wilfred & Ethel Logan - 37 years
  2. Margaret Yorke - 36 years
  3. Bob & Shirley Beaver - 35 years
  4. Les & Maxine Cross - 30 years
  5. John & Valerie Pinks - 22 years
  6. Gary & Dottie Welch - 31 years

Longevity - Awards to Dancers of Stardusters

  1. Fran O'Leary - 34 years
  2. Bennie Slade - 34 years
  3. Ron & Dot Connell - 30 years
  4. Junior & Pauline Arsenault - 27 years
  5. Bill & Jean Milne - 25 years
  6. Frank & Darlene Higgins - 24 years
  7. Roy & Yvonne Kline - 24 years
  8. Don & Marion McCormack - 20 years

Club Longevity Award

  1. Sail Sets - 20 years
  2. Fun Time Rounds - 21 years
  3. Lake City Swingers - 22 years

Service Awards Callers/CUERS

  1. Dottie Welch - 21 years of Square Dance Calling

Happy recipients shown below
(not all were at the dance)


AWARD CERTIFICATES PRESENTATED
At the Town & Country Dancers Annual Spring Dance
following the April 24 Board Meeting

Longevity - Awards to Dancers of Highland Capers

  1. Ken MacDonald - 31 Years
  2. Anne MacKenzie - 31 Years
  3. Tom & Gwen Gardner - 28 Years
  4. Clifton & Yvonne Farnsworth - 28 Years
  5. Donald Grant - 25 years
  6. Glen & Diana Johnson - 21 years
  7. Dave & Blanche Paule - 21 years
  8. Lionel & Shannon Parsons - 20 years
  9. Lloyd & Ev McEwen - 20 years
  10. Wendell & Bev Carroll - 20 Years
  11. David & Elsie Wilkie - 20 Years

Club Longevity Award

  1. Highland Capers - 28 Years

Service Awards Callers/CUERS

  1. Tom & Gwen Gardner - 24 years of Square Dance Calling
  2. Dave & Blanche Paulen - 20 Years of Square Dance Calling

Happy recipients shown below(not all were at the dance)

Presented to Dave Paulen the following week.


AWARDS PRESENTED AT THE OCTOBER 2003
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

LONGEVITY AWARDS PRESENTED

to Bernice Thurber for 36 years and Alex Ritchie for 30 years of dancing
to the Dancing Shadows club for 35 years and to the Rag Rounds club for 22 years of Round Dancing

SERVICE AWARDS PRESENTED

to Bernice Thurber and Alex Ritchie for 23 years of Round Dance Leadership


FUNDY REGION AWARDS PRESENTATION

SRDFNS President, Bob Ruohonemi, chaired the Awards Ceremony at Festival 2003 in Truro. The Award Committee Chaircouple, Laurence & Alice Harrison, produced the certificates andread the criteria for both the Longevity and Service Awards. Committee members Dan &Janette Burke arranged the seating and did the ushering. Murray & Jean Berry, Fundy RegionRepresentatives, presented the awards to dancers and club representatives. Alex Ritchie was theofficial photographer and producer of the Mayflower Award Certificates.

LONGEVITY AWARDS PRESENTED

To Club Cobequid Twirlers - 31 years To Club Cumberland Twirlers - 29 years
To Dancers 33 years - Hilton & Vi MacIntosh To Dancers29 years - Wilson & Vera Smith*
30 years - Earl & Marjorie Murray 28 years - Glen & Barb Smith*
28 years - Stan & Carol Richardson 27 years - Laurence & Alice Harrison
28 years - Mabel McNutt* 23 years - Alwin & Ruth Ripley
26 years - Wallace & Bonnie McKay 20 Years - Douglas Grant
26 years - Ken & June Murray* To Club NB-NS Border Rounders - 20 years
26 years - Malcolm & Leota Perry* To Dancers 25 years - John & Beth Dickinson
32 years - Ed & Kitty Giles 29 years - Kensil & Marjorie Nelson*
To Strathmor Strutters Dancers 29 years - Percy MacDonald*
34 years - Glen & Barb Leck
30 years - Russell & Paula Harding           See picture of Award recipients below
23 years - Curtis & Pat Mercer           * Not able to attend the presentation

SERVICE AWARD PRESENTED

To Beth & John Dickinson in recognition of 20 years of Round Dance Leadership.

To Ken & Fran Eagles in recognition of 20 years of Square Dance Leadership.



RECIPIENTS OF AWARDS AT FESTIVAL 2003